Official partner of Russian Olympic Committee

Member of

TAFISAISCA - International Sport and Culture Association

Meeting of the Federation Council Chairman Sergei Mironov with the representatives of the Multisport Association of Russia

The aspiration to perfection

The aspiration of any kind of sports - to become "Olympic", that is to enter into the program of Olympic Games - the main starts of the present.



General Information Partner


Information partner


Information partner


Partner

Events: The 1st World Mind Sports Games

1st World Mind Sports GamesFrom October, 3 to 18 2008 in Beijing (China) the First World Mind Sports Games were held. The Games were organized by the International Mind Sports Association (IMSA) under the aegis of the General Association of International Sport Federations (GAISF) and with the support of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

All in all 35 medal sets in 5 sports were vied for in 5 sports: 10 in chess, 9 in bridge, 6 in go, 5 in draughts and 5 in Chinese chess xiangqi.

The national team of Russia was the second in the non-official team rating due to 9 medals won by our sportsmen: 4 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze.

The medal chart is below:

- Chess (10 medal sets) 2 gold, 1 bronze;
- Bridge (9 medal sets) 1 bronze;
- Draughts (5 medal sets) 2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
- Go (6 medal sets) no medals;
- Chinese chess xiangqi (5 medal sets): no medals.

The national team of the country-organizer appeared the best by the results of all the contests. The Chinese team won 25 medals 12 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze. Such advantage was provided by competitions in Chinese chess xiangqi. South Korea was the third leader, its team had the same number of medals but it had less gold medals than Russian team. Korean team won 9 medals: 2 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze.

Russian delegation of 100 persons was the sixth of the most numerous ones. The most numerous were the delegations of China (479 persons), France (110 persons), the USA (108 persons), Taiwan (107 persons) and the Netherlands (102 persons). In total 4435 sportsmen from 143 countries participated in the World Mind Sports Games in Beijing.

Russian delegation was directed by Alexey Kylasov - secretary general of the Multisport Association of Russia and IMSA president adviser.

The Multisport Association of Russia which unites chess, draughts, go and xiangqi federations was represented by two people.

Russian sportsmen were selected for participation in corresponding qualification contests and thus 98 sportsmen were admitted to take part in the first World Mind Sports Games in Beijing by the international federations.

- Chess 6 (5 sportsmen, 1 official)
- Bridge 23 (18 sportsmen, 5 officials)
- Draughts 38 (30 sportsmen, 8 officials)
- Go 23 (17 sportsmen, 6 officials)
- Chinese chess xiangqi 8 (6 sportsmen, 2 officials).

On the whole 106 Russians took part in the Games because 6 our compatriots represented the World Draughts Federation (FMJD): FMJD president Vladimir Ptitsyn, members of 100sq and 64 sq draughts committees and referees.

Winners
of the 1st World Mind Sports Games in Beijing October, 3-18 2008

Chess 4 persons

1. Alexandra Kosteniuk, Moscow, international grand master
Coaches: Yury Razuvaev, Alexey Korotylev, Konstantin Kosteniuk
3 medals: womens individual blitz gold, womens teams blitz gold, womens teams rapid gold

2. Natalya Pogonina, Saratov, international grand master
Coach: Pavel Lobach
2 medals: womens teams blitz gold, womens teams rapid gold

3. Valentina Gunina, Moscow, FIDE master
Coach: Artyom Akhmetov
2 medals: womens teams blitz gold, womens teams rapid gold

4. Irina Vasilevich, Moscow, international grand master
Coach: Alexander Kalinin
2 medals: womens teams blitz gold, womens teams rapid gold

Draughts 9 persons

Official program

1. Oleg Dashkov, Samara, international grand master
Coach: Guzyalia Dashkova
1 medal: Mens Individual Gold

2. Alexander Georgiev, Saint Petersburg, international grand master
Coach: Alexander Verkhovyh
2 medals: mens individual gold, world championship rapid draughts gold

3. Alexander Getmansky, Tula, international grand master
Coach: Boris Oksman
2 medals: mens individual silver

4. Tamara Tansykkuzhina, Ufa, international grand master
Coach: Yury Chertok
2 medals: womens individual bronze, world championship rapid draughts gold

Non-official program

5. Alexey Chizhov, Izhevsk, international grand master
Coach: Olga Chizhova
1 medal: world championship rapid draughts bronze

6. Elena Milshina, Ishimbay, Bashkortostan, international grand master
Coach: Vladimir Milshin
1 medal: world championship rapid draughts bronze

7. Vyacheslav Schegolev, Moscow, international grand master
Coach: Galina Sapozhnikova
1 medal: veteran world championship rapid draughts bronze

8. Olesya Abdullina, Ufa, international master
Coach: Yury Chertok
1 medal: junior world championship rapid draughts gold (under 23)

9. Aynur Shaybakov, Ufa, international master
Coach: Alexander Melnikov
1 medal: junior world championship rapid draughts bronze (under 23)

Bridge 4 persons

Official program

1. Andrey Gromov, international life master, spot bridge individual championship open bronze, mixed teams championship silver

Non-official program

1. Andrey Gromov, international life master, mixed teams championship silver

2. Victoria Gromova, international grand master, mixed teams championship silver

3. Tatyana Ponomareva, international grand master, mixed teams championship silver

4. Alexander Dubinin, international life master, international grand master, mixed teams championship silver

According to Russian standards the above mentioned sport statuses have been equated to the status of International class sport master but not yet registered officially.

All the participants have the same playing coach Andrey Gromov (Moscow) and non-playing coach Adam Zhmudzinsky (Katovice, Poland) who is registered in Chelyabinsk.

ARISF - Association of Recognized IOC International Sports Federations IWGA - International World Games Association IMSA - International Mind Sports Association Ministry of sports, turism and youth politics All-Russia Public Organization Sport Russia Office comfort group

TopSport Rating

Multisport Association of Russia, 2006.

Site design